How Can You Tell If Sweets Are Halal?

Halal sweets can be hard to find as most sweets are manufactured using gelatin, which is usually made with pork and pork by-products.

There is a variety of sweets that do contain animal products, including gelatin.

Unless the gelatin isĀ certified halal, these sweets would not be considered to be halal.